👋

Still comparing SAT prep?

Preview our questions first, or start the 3-day trial and use all 45 question banks before you pay. None of our tests are AI slop.

Start 3-Day Trial
A S M 45 Digital SAT question banks from 2023–2026, including international exams.
No thanks, just browsing

Average SAT Score by State: Class of 2026 Results

See more TTA in Google Search:

Quick Answer

The class of 2026 averaged 1045 on the SAT nationally (528 RW, 517 Math), per College Board. State averages ranged from 876 in New Mexico to 1270 in Nebraska, but participation runs from 1% to 100%, so the ranking mostly reflects who takes the test.

Short answer: the average SAT score for the class of 2026 was 1045 nationally (528 Reading and Writing, 517 Math), across 1,954,833 students, according to College Board. State averages ranged from 876 in New Mexico to 1270 in Nebraska. But you cannot rank states by these numbers alone, because the share of students who take the SAT ranges from 1% to 100%.

Why the highest averages come from states where few students test

When only a few graduates in a state take the SAT, the average describes that small group, not the whole state. Nebraska had the top average, 1270, from just 436 test takers (2%% of graduates). North Dakota’s 1211 came from 122 students.

At the other end, Indiana, Michigan, New Mexico and Rhode Island all show 100%% participation, so nearly every graduate’s score is in the average. Their averages run from 876 to 959. The best comparison is between states with similar participation rates.

States where at least half of students took the SAT

21 states (counting DC) are here. Sorted by total score. Massachusetts leads this group with 1128.

StateTook the SATTest takersTotalRWMath
Massachusetts57%43,8291128571557
Virginia50%51,9811113566548
Vermont50%2,9401107571536
New Jersey68%74,2091069539530
New York63%127,1801053529524
Georgia60%79,6061041531510
New Hampshire83%12,5591025529497
South Carolina54%31,7171021524497
Maryland74%54,9851012518494
Idaho67%16,1241010519491
Colorado92%59,974994511484
Connecticut94%41,754992507485
Florida86%204,701983506477
Texas75%308,166972494478
Michigan100%105,586959492466
District of Columbia82%5,935957487469
Indiana100%83,218952489463
Rhode Island100%11,393946486460
Delaware98%11,596929480449
West Virginia98%16,965918480438
New Mexico100%24,051876454422

States where fewer than half took the SAT

30 states. Participation in this group runs from 1% to 46%, so compare with care.

StateTook the SATTest takersTotalRWMath
Nebraska2%4361270642628
Wisconsin2%1,4241244623621
Utah2%9951242626615
Wyoming2%1051239624615
Kansas2%9101236625611
Minnesota4%2,6801231619611
Iowa2%9311227624603
Illinois15%20,2541215608607
Montana5%5301213620594
North Dakota1%1221211618594
South Dakota2%2271208610598
Louisiana3%1,4761198611587
Nevada7%2,4231189604585
Tennessee5%3,7171189607582
Arkansas3%1,0121187608580
Missouri4%2,9191187604584
Arizona10%8,8681186600586
Oklahoma3%1,3781183606577
North Carolina23%27,3931177593584
Alabama3%1,7391175600575
Kentucky4%1,8411147588559
Oregon26%11,0621136585552
Hawaii31%4,2961132575558
California30%138,7631108560548
Washington37%30,5761103562541
Alaska27%2,4161093564529
Pennsylvania46%63,6201092557535
Maine39%5,2751087561526
Ohio22%31,0081034523511
Mississippi2%8061029525505

“Took the SAT” is College Board’s participation rate: class of 2026 test takers divided by the state’s estimated number of high school graduates. If a student tested more than once, only the most recent score counts. Section scores may not add exactly to the total because of rounding.

What this means for your score

Colleges compare you with their own applicants, not with your state. A score above the national average of 1045 can still sit below the middle range at a selective school. Check the range for the schools on your list in our SAT scores by college guide, and see what your score means nationally in what is the average SAT score.

Where do you stand?

Take a free full-length practice test and get a score you can compare with these averages.

Take a free practice test

Then work on the skills you miss in Targeted Practice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average SAT score in the US?

1045 for the class of 2026: 528 Reading and Writing and 517 Math.

Which state has the highest average SAT score?

📚
Create a free account to keep studying Save progress, take free mocks/drills, and track the weak spots behind your score.
Create Free Account Maybe later

Nebraska, at 1270, but only 2% of its graduates took the SAT.

Why are SAT averages low in some states?

In states like Indiana, Michigan and New Mexico, College Board reports 100% participation, so the average includes nearly all graduates.

Explore every SAT hub

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average SAT score in the US?

1045 for the class of 2026: 528 Reading and Writing and 517 Math.

Which state has the highest average SAT score?

Nebraska, at 1270, but only 2% of its graduates took the SAT.

Why are SAT averages low in some states?

In states like Indiana, Michigan and New Mexico, College Board reports 100% participation, so the average includes nearly all graduates.

Related Concepts

SAT College Board Scholastic Aptitude Test Scholastic Assessment Test SAT Reasoning Test Digital SAT The Test Advantage

Sources and Citation Targets