👋

Still comparing SAT prep?

Preview our questions first, or start the 3-day trial and use all 45 question banks before you pay. None of our tests are AI slop.

Start 3-Day Trial
A S M 45 Digital SAT question banks from 2023–2026, including international exams.
No thanks, just browsing
1-day free trial

A Retake Costs Another Registration. Practice Free First

One full-length adaptive SAT section free with a free account, timed like the real test.

Take a Free Section
A S M 45 question banks for US and International students.

Free account first. 1-day free trial for new members, then $39.99/month. Cancel anytime.

How Much Does the SAT Cost in 2026? Every Fee, Refund and Free Option

See more TTA in Google Search:

Quick Answer

The SAT costs 68 dollars in the U.S., per College Board's fees through June 2027. Testing abroad adds a 43-dollar international fee, for 111 dollars. Late registration adds 38 dollars, canceling costs 34 to 44 dollars, and extra score reports cost 15 dollars each. Fee waivers make it free.

Read it. Then test it.

This article explains the skill. TTA shows whether you can use it under exam timing.

Move from explanation to practice with full-length Digital SAT practice tests, hard Module 2 reps, score feedback, and AI weakness analysis.

45 Question Banks2023–2026 practice library, including international exams
Hard Module 2 practiceGet used to the adaptive difficulty jump before test day
AI weakness feedbackSee the mistake pattern, not just the answer key
Low-risk startUse free mocks, free drills, preview questions, or the 3-day trial
Take a Free Section Why it works: you start with a full timed task, see the gap, then drill the exact skill instead of guessing what to study.

How much does the SAT cost? For a U.S. student, the SAT registration fee is $68, according to College Board's SAT test fees page. If you test outside the United States, you pay $68 plus a $43 international fee, so $111. Late registration adds $38. Your first 4 score reports are free if you order them within 9 days of the test. Each report after that costs $15.

The test fee is only part of the bill. For course, program and tutoring prices side by side, see how much SAT prep costs.

Short answer: most U.S. students pay $68 for one SAT. The bill grows if you register late, cancel, change your test center, send extra score reports or retake the test. Students who qualify for a fee waiver pay $0 for two SATs. Every SAT fee on this page comes from College Board's own pages, checked on September 28, 2026.

Practice these skills, free

Practice your weak skills (free)

Question banks: All Digital SAT question banks

Practice needs a free account: one click with Google, and you land straight in your practice tab. You can preview the question banks without an account.

How much does the SAT cost in 2026?

The SAT costs $68 to register in the U.S. College Board labels its fee table "Fees Through June 2027," so these fees also cover the March, May and June 2027 test dates. Here is every fee on the U.S. and international fee pages:

FeeU.S. studentsStudents testing outside the U.S.When you pay it
SAT registration$68$68 + $43 international fee = $111Every time you register
Test center feeNone listed$24 (select centers only)Only at centers on College Board's list
Late registration$38$38You register after the regular deadline
Change test center$34$34You switch centers (not dates)
Cancel fee$34$34You cancel by the change deadline
Late cancel fee$44$44You cancel after the change deadline, by Thursday 11:59 p.m. ET before test day
Waitlist$0Not listedYou join the waitlist for an open seat
Additional score report$15 per report$15 per reportAfter your 4 free reports, or after the 9-day window
Rush reporting$31$31Plus the $15 report fee
Scores by phone$15 per call$15 per callOptional
Archived scores$35$35Plus the $15 report fee
Score verification$55$55Optional, ordered by phone

College Board's international page says: "All additional fees related to SAT testing are the same regardless of whether students choose to test inside or outside the United States." So the only extra costs for testing abroad are the $43 international fee and, at some centers, the $24 test center fee.

What does the SAT registration fee include?

Want to test only once or twice? Create a free account and take one full-length adaptive SAT section free, with a Module 1 to Module 2 route and a scaled score.

Start 1-day free trial →
A S M 45 TTA question banks spanning 2023–2026 + international exams.

Your $68 covers one SAT on one test date and up to 4 free score reports. College Board's score sending page says: "Each time you register to take the SAT on a weekend, you can send your score to up to four organizations for free." You have until nine days after the test to use or change those free sends. After that, each report costs $15.

The fee table has no essay fee. College Board's SAT structure page says only that some state partners offer the SAT Essay as part of SAT School Day.

You can pay by credit card (American Express, Discover, JCB, MasterCard, UnionPay and Visa) or by PayPal, per College Board's payment methods page. PayPal is not available in Ghana.

How much is the SAT for international students?

The SAT costs $111 if you test outside the United States: the $68 registration fee plus a $43 international fee. Some centers add a $24 test center fee, which brings the total to $135.

College Board's list of centers "known to charge a test center fee" for August 2026 to June 2027 covers centers in Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, South Korea and Taiwan. The list names each center and its code. Check it before you pick a center, and ask your center, because College Board says to "contact your test center for the latest information."

College Board offers fee waivers to low-income students in the United States or U.S. territories and to U.S. citizens living abroad. A U.S. student testing abroad with a fee waiver pays no international fee on the free tests.

What is the SAT late registration fee?

The SAT late registration fee is $38. You pay it if you register after the regular deadline but before the late registration deadline. That makes a late U.S. registration $68 + $38 = $106.

Deadlines close at 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time. One international student on r/Sat wrote that the registration form "shows a late registration fee even though the date on the website says that the day for the deadline is 7th august" (r/Sat, August 2026). If you live outside the U.S. East Coast, convert the deadline to your own time zone. Register a day early to be safe.

Here are the remaining 2026-27 deadlines from College Board's SAT dates and deadlines page. The October 3, 2026 deadlines have passed.

SAT test dateRegular deadline ($68)Late, change and cancel deadline (late fee $38)
Nov. 7, 2026Oct. 23, 2026Oct. 27, 2026
Dec. 5, 2026Nov. 20, 2026Nov. 24, 2026
March 6, 2027Feb. 19, 2027Feb. 23, 2027
May 1, 2027Apr. 16, 2027Apr. 20, 2027
June 5, 2027May 21, 2027May 25, 2027

Missed the late deadline too? College Board's fee table lists a waitlist at $0. The waitlist "allows you to be automatically placed into an open seat when one becomes available within your set radius." You get a seat only if one opens up. You can also see every date with a countdown on TTA's SAT test dates page.

Can you get a refund if you cancel your SAT registration?

Yes, if you cancel in time. College Board's refunds page says that if you cancel "by Thursday 11:59 p.m. ET before test day, you'll receive a full refund of your registration fee but will be charged a cancellation fee."

  • Cancel by the change deadline: the fee is $34. You get $68 back and pay $34, so canceling costs you $34.
  • Cancel after the change deadline, by Thursday 11:59 p.m. ET: the fee is $44. Canceling costs you $44.
  • Timing: "Refunds are processed beginning 3–5 business days after you cancel your registration." The money goes back to your original form of payment.
  • Score reports: reports you ordered with registration "are refundable only if you're absent on test day." Rush score reports can't be refunded.

You cancel in your My SAT account, per College Board's canceling a registration page. The refund rules only describe cancellations made by that Thursday. They do not describe a registration refund for a student who skips the test without canceling. One student on r/Sat asked what to do after "I've forgot to cancel the March SAT to get a refund" (r/Sat, March 2026). Set a reminder for the Thursday before your test.

With a fee waiver, the cancel fee is free, and "your unused fee waiver benefits will be returned to you."

Free Practice Entry

See which question types are costing you points

Start with a free mock, free drills, or preview sample questions before using all 45 question banks.

Start Free Practice

How much does it cost to change your SAT test date?

College Board has no date-change fee. To change your test date, "you must cancel and register for a new test," per its changing your registration page. So you pay the cancel fee ($34 or $44) and a new $68 registration. You get the first $68 back.

If you cancel by the change deadline, the total you spend on one test becomes $34 + $68 = $102. If you register for the new date after its regular deadline, add the $38 late fee as well.

Changing only your test center costs $34. College Board's canceling page says you "can cancel the registration or register for a new date first." Registering for the new date first means you never lose your spot.

How much does it cost to send SAT scores?

Your first 4 score reports are free if you order them by 9 days after the test date. Each report after that costs $15. Here is how the score fees add up:

  • Extra reports: $15 each. Sending to 10 colleges after one test costs 6 × $15 = $90 if you use all 4 free sends on time.
  • Rush reporting: $31, plus the $15 report fee. College Board's rush reporting page says rush reports go out "within 1–4 business days" and "can't be changed or canceled." Standard reports are "typically sent within 5–10 business days."
  • Archived scores: $35 plus the report fee. College Board archives your scores once you have left high school and haven't tested for a year.
  • Score verification: $55, ordered by phone, once per test, within 5 months of test day, per the score verification page.

Two rules can save you money. First, College Board's 2026-27 SAT School Day Student Guide says: "You can send multiple scores to the same institution for one fee, but you'll have to pay for each institution you send additional scores to." So a college costs $15 once, however many test dates you send it. Second, if you take the SAT at school, your free sends close sooner: you choose them "during exam setup or within three days after testing."

A fee waiver covers unlimited score reports. College Board says you can use one to send scores free "even if you didn't register for the test using a fee waiver." For release dates and how long reports take, see when SAT scores come out.

What is the total cost of the SAT?

Your total depends on how many times you test and how you register. These examples use only College Board's published fees. Every example is for one U.S. student unless it says otherwise.

SituationMathTotal
One SAT, 4 free score sends used on time$68$68
One SAT, sent to 6 colleges$68 + 2 × $15$98
One SAT, registered late$68 + $38$106
One SAT, registered late, sent to 6 colleges$68 + $38 + 2 × $15$136
One SAT after changing the date by the change deadline$34 cancel fee + $68 new registration$102
One SAT plus 2 retakes (3 tests), free sends each time3 × $68$204
One SAT outside the U.S.$68 + $43$111
One SAT outside the U.S. at a center with a test center fee$68 + $43 + $24$135
Two SATs with a fee waiver, unlimited score sendsWaiver covers registration and reports$0

The biggest line on the list is the retake. Each extra sitting costs another $68, plus the weeks of study between test dates. Each sitting you skip saves $68.

Is the SAT free?

The weekend SAT is not free unless you qualify for a fee waiver. SAT School Day, which some schools give on a regular school day, is registered by schools or districts and paid for by a state, district or school.

SAT fee waivers

College Board's fee waiver eligibility page says waivers are "available to low-income 11th- and 12th-grade students in the United States or territories and United States citizens living abroad." You qualify if, for example, you are in or eligible for the National School Lunch Program, your family income falls within USDA Income Eligibility Guidelines, or your family receives public assistance. The page lists six ways to qualify.

📚
Create a free account to keep studying Save progress, take free mocks/drills, and track the weak spots behind your score.
Create Free Account Maybe later

Per the fee waiver benefits page, a waiver gives you:

  • Two free SAT tests
  • Unlimited score reports to colleges
  • No late registration fees for the free tests
  • No cancellation fees
  • Waived application fees at participating colleges (for seniors who have taken the SAT)
  • Free CSS Profile applications for financial aid

A waiver does not cover change fees, rush scores, the test center fee at select non-U.S. centers, or scores by phone, per College Board's fee waiver FAQ. You get waiver benefits only once. Ask your school counselor for a code, or request a waiver from College Board through its SAT fee waivers page. College Board asks you to apply "at least 1–2 weeks before the registration deadline."

SAT School Day

If your school offers SAT School Day, you take the SAT at your own school on a weekday. College Board's dates page says: "Students taking SAT School Day or PSAT assessments do not need to register on their own. Schools or districts will handle the registration process."

The school side pays College Board. Its district and school pricing page lists SAT School Day at $60 per student in 2026-27, and says the SAT Suite "may be paid for by a state, district, or school, or a combination of all three." None of the College Board student pages we checked lists an SAT School Day fee for students. Ask your counselor whether your school offers it and whether it charges anything.

How does the SAT cost compare to the ACT?

The two tests cost about the same. The ACT is $70 for English, math and reading, per ACT's fees page, checked September 28, 2026. The SAT is $68.

FeeSATACT
Base registration$68$70
Late registration$38$42
Change a test dateCancel ($34 or $44) and register again$49 change fee
Additional score report$15$20
Free score reports included4 colleges, if ordered within 9 daysUp to 4 colleges, if codes are given at registration
Optional add-onsNone listedScience $5, writing $25

For format, timing and a score chart, read TTA's ACT vs SAT guide.

How much does SAT prep cost?

SAT prep can cost nothing. College Board's official prep is free, and several paid options are cheaper than one retake.

Free official prep

  • Bluebook practice tests: College Board offers free, full-length digital practice tests in the Bluebook app. See its full-length practice tests page.
  • Khan Academy: College Board calls Official SAT Prep on Khan Academy free. Start from its Khan Academy page.
  • Student Question Bank: College Board's Student Question Bank has official questions you can filter by domain, skill and difficulty.

Free and low-cost prep on The Test Advantage

The Test Advantage (TTA) sorts its Digital SAT question banks by test date. Its bank pages describe the questions as reconstructed from past US and International test forms. Here is what you can use for free and what costs money, with prices from each page on September 28, 2026:

Compare those prices with the test itself. One month of TTA at $39.99 costs $28.01 less than one $68 SAT registration. No prep can promise a score. Good practice shows you your weak skills before test day, so you walk in ready for the first attempt. You can browse every bank in the SAT question bank hub or the full practice test catalog.

If free official material is all you want, Bluebook and Khan Academy cost nothing. For a side-by-side of paid options, read the most cost-effective Digital SAT prep and the best online SAT prep courses.

How can you keep your SAT cost low?

  1. Register before the regular deadline. That saves the $38 late fee.
  2. Pick your 4 free score sends within 9 days. After that, each report is $15.
  3. Check fee waiver eligibility early. Talk to your counselor at least 1 to 2 weeks before the registration deadline.
  4. Ask about SAT School Day. If your school offers it, you skip weekend registration.
  5. Cancel early if you must. Canceling by the change deadline costs $34. After it, $44.
  6. Plan your test dates. Two planned sittings cost $136. Build a week-by-week plan with the free SAT study plan generator.

More questions about SAT test dates and registration

How we built this page: every fee comes from College Board's SAT fee, refund, fee waiver, score sending and dates pages, fetched on September 28, 2026, and every ACT fee comes from act.org's fees page, fetched the same day. The totals are our own arithmetic from those published fees. TTA prices come from TTA's pricing page and bank pages on the same date. Student quotes come from public r/Sat posts, linked where quoted. College Board lists its fees "through June 2027," so check its fee page again before you register for a fall 2027 date.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the SAT cost in 2026?

The SAT registration fee is 68 dollars for U.S. students, per College Board's fee table for fees through June 2027. Students testing outside the U.S. pay 68 dollars plus a 43-dollar international fee, or 111 dollars. Late registration adds 38 dollars. Students who qualify for a fee waiver can take two SATs free.

How much is the SAT for international students?

111 dollars: the 68-dollar registration fee plus a 43-dollar international fee. Select centers in Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, South Korea and Taiwan also charge a 24-dollar test center fee, for 135 dollars. All other SAT fees are the same inside and outside the United States.

What is the SAT late registration fee?

38 dollars, so a late U.S. registration costs 106 dollars in total. You pay it if you register after the regular deadline but before the late registration deadline. Deadlines close at 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time. Students with a fee waiver pay no late fee on their free tests.

Can you get a refund if you cancel your SAT registration?

Yes. If you cancel by Thursday 11:59 p.m. ET before test day, College Board refunds the full registration fee but charges a cancellation fee: 34 dollars by the change deadline, or 44 dollars after it. Refunds start processing 3 to 5 business days after you cancel. Rush score reports can't be refunded.

How much does it cost to change your SAT test date?

College Board has no date-change fee. To change the date, you cancel (34 dollars by the change deadline, 44 dollars after) and register again for 68 dollars, and you get the first registration fee back. Changing only your test center costs 34 dollars.

How much does it cost to send SAT scores?

Your first four score reports are free if you order them by nine days after the test. Each report after that costs 15 dollars. Rush reporting adds 31 dollars, and archived scores add 35 dollars. Students with a fee waiver can send unlimited score reports free.

Is the SAT free?

The weekend SAT costs 68 dollars unless you qualify for a fee waiver, which gives low-income 11th and 12th graders two free SATs and unlimited score reports. SAT School Day is registered by schools or districts and paid for by a state, district or school. Ask your counselor whether your school offers it.

Related Concepts

how much does the sat cost SAT Digital SAT College Board SAT registration fee international fee late registration cancellation fee score reports rush reporting score verification fee waiver SAT School Day Bluebook Khan Academy ACT The Test Advantage

Sources and Citation Targets

A Retake Costs Another Registration. Practice Free First

One full-length adaptive SAT section free with a free account, timed like the real test.

Take a Free Section
A S M No card needed to start.